Priest: Rev. Robert Pearce     Tel: 01745 817551

 

Wed. 1st February

9.30amTai Chi

10am – 12 o’r gloch Plwyf y Bylchau, Groes/Bylchau Parish Memorial Hall

Rainbows, Brownies, Guides

7pm W.I. – Speaker: Steven Butler, Curator at the Border Force Museum

Thurs.2nd

Mid-week worship – Candlemass

10.10am Matins 10.30am Eucharist

Gardening Club – Speaker: Dr. John Page talking about his trip – ‘Spring in Tien Shan’

Fri. 3rd

Bowls

SUNDAY – 5th FEBRUARY – Fourth Sunday before Lent

10.30am UNITED DEANERY EUCHARIST TO LAUNCH THE NEW MISSION AREA at St.Mary’s Church, Denbigh, followed by bring and share lunch

Bishop Gregory will preside and preach

(There will be no other services in the deanery)

 

Flowers: Teulu The Mill

Tues. 7th

12.15pm Tuesday Tuck

Dog Training, Week 4

Wed. 8th

9.30am Tai Chi

Rainbows, Brownies, Guides

Thurs. 9th

Mid-week worship

10.10am Matins 10.30am Eucharist

2.00pm Mothers Union – Speaker: Sue Gillespie – Gentle Exercises and Healthy Ideas for the over 50s – – Open meeting in the Institute – all welcome.

7 – 9.30pm “Hands on Craft Night”, Institute, Contact Diane Waters 816836

Fri. 10th

Bowls

SUNDAY – 12th FEBRUARY – Third Sunday before Lent

9.30am Eucharist/Offeren, Llannefydd, with refreshments

11.00am The Parish Family Eucharist, followed by refreshments

 

Readings: Deuteronomy 30 v.15-20; I Corinthians 3 v.1-9 Gospel: Matthew 5 v.21-37

 

Readers: Susan and Keith

 

Sidespersons: Jenny B and Phil

3.00yh Gosber y Phregeth

Darlleniadau: Deuteronomium 30 15-20; I Corinthiaid 3 1-9

Darllenydd: Peter

 

Flowers: Margaret Studholme

Tues. 14th

7.30pm Whist Drive

Wed. 15th

9.30am Tai Chi

Rainbows, Brownies, Guides

7.30pm History Group – Members Evening

Thurs.16th

Mid-week worship

10.10am Matins 10.30am Eucharist

4.30 – 6.30pm Children’s Activity Group – Mothering Sunday preparation

Fri. 17th

Bowls

SUNDAY – 19th FEBRUARY – Second Sunday before Lent

 

9.45 am Eucharist/Offeren, Bylchau 11.00am The Parish Family Eucharist

Readings: Genesis 1 v.1 – Ch.2 v.3; Romans 8 v.18-25

Gospel: Matthew 6 v.25-34

Readers: Mandy and Mark

Sidespersons: Sheila and Charlotte

3.00 pm Cymun Bendigaid

Darlleniadau: Genesis 1: 1 – 2: 3 Efengyl: Matthew 6 25-34

Darllenydd: Glenys

Flowers: ?

Tues. 21st

Dog Training

Wed. 22nd

9.30am Tai Chi

Thurs. 23rd

Mid-week worship

 

10.10am Matins

10.30am Eucharist

Children’s’ Activity Group

Fri. 24th

Bowls

Sat. 25th

Merched y Wawr

SUNDAY 26th FEBRUARY –Sunday next before Lent

 

9.30 am Eucharist/Offeren, Llannefydd followed by refreshments

11.00am The Parish Family Eucharist

Readings: Exodus 24 v.12-end; 2 Peter 1 v.16-21

Gospel: Matthew 17 v.1-9

 

Readers: Nia and John

 

Sidespersons: Susan and Keith

 

Tues. 28th St.David’s Day and Ash Wednesday

7.30 pm Special Eucharist (combining both themes)

Lluniaeth i ddilyn / followed by refreshments

Readings: Isaiah 58 v.1-9; I Thessalonians 2 v.2b-12

Gospel: Matthew 16 v.24-27

N.B. Thurs. 2nd March – No mid-week service

Dates for your Diary

 

1st March WI – St.David’s Day Concert – all welcome, Institute

2nd March N.B. – No mid-week service

5th March – United Welsh Service for St. David’s Day Service in Henllan Chapel at 2pm

Gwasanaeth Undebol Gwyl Ddewi, Capel Henllan 2.00yp

12th March Churchyard clear up.

18th March Church Spring Clean

31st March Spring/Easter Bingo.

 

NEXT DEADLINE FOR MAGAZINE:

THURSDAY 16th FEBRUARY