Priest: Rev.Robert Pearce Tel: 01745 817551

Thurs. 30th Mid-week worship
10.10am Matins 10.30am Eucharist

SUNDAY – 2ndAPRIL – Passion Sunday, Fifth in Lent
N.B. No 8.30 am service
9.45 am Eucharist/Offeren, Bylchau
11.00 am The Parish Family Eucharist Readings: Ezekiel 37 v.1-14; Romans 8 v.6-11; John 11 v.1-45
Readers: Jenny RW and Jenny B
Sidespersons: Mandy and Mark
5.00pm Shortened Evensong followed by AGM

Tues 4th 12 noon Tuesday Tuck
Dog Training

Wed. 5th 9.30am Tai Chi
Rainbows, Brownies, Guides
7.15 pm W.I. Speaker: Michael Williams – ‘Life in the Theatre’
Easter Bingo in the school in aid of Cylch Meithrin

Thurs. 6th Mid-week worship
10.10 am Matins 10.30am Eucharist
Gardening Club – Susan Nicholas – ‘Growing Plants for Cut Flowers’

Fri. 7thChurch Spring Clean

SUNDAY – 9th APRIL – PALM SUNDAY, 6th in Lent
9.30 am Eucharist/Offeren with refreshments, Llannefydd 11.00 am The Parish Family Eucharist with refreshments
Readings: Isaiah 50 v.4-9a; Philippians 2 v.5-11 Gospel: Matthew 21 v.1-11
Readers: Riki and Sheila
Sidespersons: Riki and Sheila
3.00 yh Y Cymun Bendigaid
Darlleniadau: Eseia 50 4-9a; Philipiaid 2 5-11
Efengyl: Matthew 21 1-11
Darllenydd: Peter

Tues. 11th 4.30pm Service at Pantasaph
7.30 pm Compline (evening prayer) with short talk, Henllan
7.30 pm Whist Drive, Institute

Wed. 12th 9.30am Tai Chi
Rainbows, Brownies, Guides

MAUNDY THURSDAY
Thurs.13th 7.00pm Passover service in church and frugal supper. Please sign sheet if you
would like to attend.
7 – 9.30 pm “Hands on Craft Night”, Institute, Contact Diane Waters 816836

Fri.14th GOOD FRIDAY
9.00 am Matins, Bylchau Readings: Isaiah 53 v.3-12; John 19 v.1-37
11.00 Matins, Henllan As above
2.00 pm Evensong, Llannefydd Readings: Isaiah 53 v.3-12; Matthew 27 v.32-54

Sat. 15th Decorating Church for Easter

SUNDAY – 16th APRIL – EASTER DAY
8.00 am Eucharist/Offeren, Bylchau
9.30 am Eucharist/Offeren, Llannefydd, followed by refreshments
11.00 am The Parish Family Eucharist and Holy Baptism (N.B. Dwyieithog/Bilingual)
Readings: Jeremiah 31 v.1-8; Acts 10 v.34-43; Gospel: Matthew 28 v.1-10
Readers: Susan and Keith
Sidespersons: Jenny RW and Jenny B
(N.B. Sorry, but my stamina doesn’t stretch to a fifth, afternoon service! RP)

Tues. 18th Dog Training

Wed. 19th 9.30am Tai Chi
Rainbows, Brownies, Guides

Thurs. 20th NO Mid-week worship

Fri.21st Bowls

SUNDAY – 23rd APRIL – Second Sunday of Easter
BENEFICE PILGRIMAGE TO PENNANT MELANGELL
Leaving the Tower at 9.15 am
Readings: Exodus 14 v.10 – end & 15 v.20-21; Acts 2 v.14a & 22-32
Gospel: John 20 v.19-31
Preacher: Revd. Christine Browne, Shrine Guardian, who will also talk about this
especially holy place.

Mon 24th Good Companions – Outing to Oswaldtwistle, leaving church at 9.30am

Tues. 25th Dog Training
7.30pm Compline (evening prayer) with short talk, Henllan

Wed. 26th 9.30am Tai Chi Rainbows, Brownies, Guides

Thurs. 27th Mid-week worship
10.10am Matins 10.30am Eucharist

Fri. 28th Bowls

SUNDAY – 30th APRIL – Third Sunday of Easter
9.30 am Matins, Llannefydd, followed by refreshments
Readings: Zephaniah 3 v.14- end; Luke 24 v.13-35
11.00 am The Parish Family Eucharist
Readings: Acts 2 v.14a & 36-41; I Peter 1 v.17-23
Gospel: Luke 24 v.13-35
Readers: Margaret H and Sue G
Sidespersons: Susan and Keith
6.00 pm Gosber a Phregeth Deoniaeth, Bylchau (lluniaeth yn dilyn)
(Pregethwr: Y Parch Elaine Atack, Y Bala)
Flowers: Bronwen Woodcock

 

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

May 7th Animal Blessing Service

May 20th Churchyard clear up

June 4th 6.00pm Mission Area Evensong

NEXT DEADLINE FOR MAGAZINE: THURSDAY 20thAPRIL